Disclaimer & Privacy

DSC_0036

Privacy Policy Trademarc Licensing

Contact information

Trademarc Licensing
Marc van Selms
Postbus 7944
5605 SH Eindhoven

Telefoon: +31 (0) 85-8771736 | Mobiel: +31 (0) 6-81773779
KvK Nr 34389324

At Trademarc Licensing we understand that privacy is very important. Not only for our customers but also for society as a whole!
We take your privacy very seriously and we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@trademarclicensing.comas soon as possible.

Below you can find an overview of the personal data that we typically process using the contact form on our website:

– Name
– Email address
– Pictures and/of other materials send by you to the owner or the editorial office of this websiteand/or to our Emailadress

You can request an exact list of the data that we store (or have already stored) about you at any time and ask for it to be modified by us and/or have this information removed from our files. To do this, you can send an email to info@trademarclicensing.comWe store the specified personal information mentioned above and/or received emails from the moment we receive your first email request. The retention period of this data by Trademarc is the standard 7 years.

Of course, you are not obliged to provide us with the above information, however if we do not have the aforementioned information, we cannot guarantee the correct delivery of our services.

For what purpose and on which basis do we process your personal data?
– for the correct answers due to your requests made on our website and the possibility to reply either by phone or Email.

Choices regarding your personal details

Of course, we offer you the possibility to change, transfer or delete any personal information that is currently provided to us. You can send this request by email to info@trademarclicensing.comand we will respond within 4 weeks. In the event of a request for deletion of data, we will try to respond within 4 days.  Removal of data is always possible unless there are unresolved issues between you and Trademarc (e.g. an unpaid invoice or something similar).

So we can be sure that you have made the above-mentioned email request, we ask you to send us proof of identity along with the request. Please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number. This is to protect your privacy.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not knowingly collect data from online visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@trademarclicensing.comand we will delete this information.

Automated decision-making
Trademarc Licensing does not make decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person intervening.

Communication
When you send us an email or other messages, it is possible that we will save such messages. Sometimes, we may ask you for personal details that are relevant to situation in question. This enables us to process your questions and respond to your requests using our services.

Which cookies do we ‘treat’ you to, and why?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, mobile and tablet when you visit the buurmanenbuurman.tv website. A cookie contains identification information, which allows a website to recognise you, regardless of which device you are using.

  1. Technical (or functional cookies)

Since these cookies do not affect or hardly affect your privacy, we may – legally – use these cookies without your permission. These cookies are not linked to a profile about you.

We use these cookies:

– to remember the information you fill in on any contact forms and to remember what your preferences are, which should lead to the easier use of our website

– to make sure that you do not see a pop-up or advertisement unnecessarily

– to improve the website in terms of its technical operation.

We also use analytical cookies from Google Analytics. These cookies are not linked to a profile about you.

  1. Analytical cookies

We use these cookies from Google Analytics:

– to keep visitors’ statistics of our website

– in order to be able to see how you found us

– to get information about the number of visitors to the web pages and the duration of the visit

– to view information about your browser and the device you use to visit our website, such as operating system and screen size.

Google has not received permission from Trademarc Licensing to use analytical information obtained from the Buurmanenbuurman.tv website or to use it for other services connected to Google. The settings that Trademarc Licensing has provided to Google Analytics are:

Your IP address may only be processed anonymously.

Trademarc has switched off the Google Analytics “data sharing” option and has signed a processing agreement with Google.

Social Media Cookies
We have buttons on our website so that you can easily visit and/or promote our Facebook page (“like” or share) on your own social networks. Cookies are used by these networks for this purpose. Trademarc Licensing has no influence on this. If you want to know how Facebook handles your data, we advise that you read their own Privacy Statement carefully.

https://nl-nl.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Turning off cookies
Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can change your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent. However, it is possible that some functions and services, on our and other websites, will not function correctly if cookies are turned off in your browser.

Do you want more information about cookies? You can find more information on the following websites:

Consumentenbond: ‘ What are cookies? ‘
https://www.consumentenbond.nl/internet-privacy/wat-zijn-cookies

Your Online Choices
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/nl/

Sharing personal data with third parties
TRademarc Licensing does not sell your data to third parties and your data will only be provided to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We only share our information with third parties for the correct execution of our (marketing) activities. We enter into a processing agreement with these companies to ensure that they also apply the same GDPR privacy standards and values as Trademarc Licensing

In some cases, the information may be shared internally with (freelance) colleagues. In this case, we require that they respect the confidentiality of your information and to treat it securely in accordance with the norms and values of Trademarc Licensing.

Changes
This privacy statement is tailored to the use and capabilities of this site. Any updates and/or changes to this site can lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly.

Third party cookies
This privacy statement does not apply to the content of websites that contain a link to the trademark Licensing website. These websites may have their own privacy statement which we advise that you consult yourself. These could include: websites from clients of Trademarc Licensing

Do you still have a grievance regarding our privacy policy?
Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@trademarclicensing.com. We will try to find an immediate solution. We would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority – the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Questions? You can simply email info@trademarclicensing.com. or call Marc van Selms on 06-81773779

The above Privacy Statement was updated/adapted on 31 december 2018.

DISCLAIMER

In this disclaimer of www.buurmanenbuurman.tv the following is understood:
– Trademarc Licensing placed a hyperlink referring to this disclaimer with the intention to make it applicable to that specific web page;
– Trademarc Licensing is the authorized editor of the web page;

All articles of this Disclaimer apply to the website www.buurmanenbuurman.tv. By using the website you agree unconditionally with this disclaimer.

Trademarc Licensing is doing its utmost to actualize and/or to add information to the web page regularly. In spite of this care and attention it is possible that the content is incomplete and/or incorrect.

Trademarc Licensing provides the contents of the web page AS IS, without any guarantee concerning it’s soundness, aptitude for a certain purpose or otherwise. The content is experimental and intended for private use only.

Trademarc Licensing is not liable for any damage(*) which has occured or may occur in connection with and/or results from the use of the website. (*)The meaning of damage: direct or indirect damage of any nature, i.e. loss of data, business, acquired income, profit or any other economical disadvantage.

Trademarc Licensing may alter or remove a page from the website and internet at all times and without a prior notice. The editor is not liable for any consequence(s) due to the alteration or removal of the website.

Content provided by a third party has not been independently reviewed, tested, certified, or authenticated in whole or in part by Trademarc Licensing and as such Trademarc Licensing makes no warranty with respect to its contents.

Unauthorized or improper use of this website and/or its separate pages can result in an infringement of intellectual (property) rights or an unlawful act related to privacy, publication, communication and other matters.